Wednesday, January 30, 2019

The Wallys: Best in film 2018


TOP TWENTY FILMS
1. BURNING (South Korea, Lee Chang-dong)
2. FIRST REFORMED (U.S., Paul Schrader) 
3. ROMA (Mexico, Alfonso Cuarón)
4. THE FAVOURITE (U.K., Yorgos Lanthimos)
5. EIGHTH GRADE (U.S., Bo Burnham)
6. SHOPLIFTERS (Japan, Hirokazu Kore-eda)
7. SHIRKERS (U.S., Sandi Tan)
8. IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (U.S., Barry Jenkins)
9. MINDING THE GAP (U.S., Bing Liu)
10. A FANTASTIC WOMAN (Chile, Sebastián Lelio)
11. CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? (U.S., Marielle Heller)
12. TULLY (U.S., Jason Reitman)
13. ON BODY AND SOUL (Hungary, Ildikó Enyedi)
14. THE SISTERS BROTHERS (U.S./France, Jacques Audiard)
15. LOVELESS (Russia, Andrey Zvyagintsev)
16. WIDOWS (U.S./U.K., Steve McQueen)
17. HEREDITARY (U.S., Ari Aster)
18. THUNDER ROAD (U.S., Jim Cummings)
19. SORRY TO BOTHER YOU (U.S., Boots Reilly)
20. ANNIHILATION (U.S./U.K., Alex Garland)


BEST PICTURE
Burning
Eighth Grade
The Favourite
First Reformed
Roma


BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Hirokazu Kore-eda (Shoplifters)
Yorgos Lanthimos (The Favourite)
Lee Chang-dong (Burning)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
HM: Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade), Sebastián Lelio (A Fantastic Woman), Sandi Tan (Shirkers)


BEST ACTOR
Daniel Giménez Cacho (Zama)
Jim Cummings (Thunder Road)
Ethan Hawke (First Reformed)
Joaquin Phoenix (You Were Never Really Here)
John C. Reilly (The Sisters Brothers)
HM: Christian Bale (Vice), Bradley Cooper (A Star Is Born), Song Kang-ho (A Taxi Driver)


BEST ACTRESS
Toni Collette (Hereditary)
Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
Melissa McCarthy (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Charlize Theron (Tully)
Daniela Vega (A Fantastic Woman)
HM: Yalitza Aparicio (Roma), Viola Davis (Widows), Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade),
Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Kindergarten Teacher), Regina Hall (Support the Girls),
Amandla Stenberg (The Hate U Give)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Elliott (A Star Is Born)
Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Michael B. Jordan (Black Panther)
Alessandro Nivola (Disobedience)
Steve Yeun (Burning)
HM: Adam Driver (BlacKkKlansman), Russell Hornsby (The Hate U Give), Daniel Kaluuya (Widows)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cynthia Erivo (Bad Times at the El Royale)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Rachel McAdams (Disobedience)
Emma Stone (The Favourite)
Rachel Weisz (The Favourite)
HM: Sakura Andō (Shoplifters), Elizabeth Debicki (Widows), Aunjanue Ellis (If Beale Street Could Talk)
BEST BODY OF WORK
Elizabeth Debicki (The Tale and Widows)
Maggie Gyllenhaal (“The Deuce” and The Kindergarten Teacher)
Brian Tyree Henry (“Atlanta,” Hotel Artemis, If Beale Street Could Talk, “Room 104” and Widows)
Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk and “Seven Seconds”)
Sebastián Lelio (Disobedience and A Fantastic Woman)
BEST ENSEMBLE
Burning
Eighth Grade
Roma
Shoplifters
We the Animals
HM: Bad Times at the El Royale, If Beale Street Could Talk, Widows
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Diablo Cody (Tully)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
Ildikó Enyedi (On Body and Soul)
Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev (Loveless)
Paul Schrader (First Reformed)
HM: Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade), Hirokazu Kore-eda (Shoplifters), Boots Riley (Sorry to Bother You)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain (The Sisters Brothers)
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty (Can You Ever Forgive Me?)
Barry Jenkins (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Steve McQueen and Gillian Flynn (Widows)
Oh Jung-mi and Lee Chang-dong (Burning)
HM: Spike Lee, et. al. (BlacKkKlansman), Sebastián Lelio and Rebecca Lenkiewicz (Disobedience),
Jessica Sharzer (A Simple Favor)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Free Solo
Minding the Gap
Shirkers
Three Identical Strangers
Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Burning
A Fantastic Woman
On Body and Soul
Roma
Shoplifters
HM: Loveless, On the Beach at Night Alone, and Zama

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
Benjamín Echazarreta (A Fantastic Woman)
Máté Herbai (On Body and Soul)
Hong Kyung-pyo (Burning)
Robbie Ryan (The Favourite)
HM: Rob Hardy (Annihilation), Mikhail Kirchman (Loveless), James Laxton (If Beale Street Could Talk),
Matthew Libatique (A Star Is Born), Rui Poças (Zama)
BEST EDITING
Joshua Altman and Bing Liu (Minding the Gap)
Lucas Celler, Kimberley Hassett and Sandi Tan (Shirkers)
Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough (Roma)
Jennifer Lilly (Eighth Grade)
Yorgos Mavropsaridis (The Favourite)
HM: Joe Bini (You Were Never Really Here), Barry Alexander Brown (BlacKkKlansman),
Juliette Welfling (The Sisters Brothers)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Annihilation
Bad Times at the El Royale
Hereditary
Roma
Sorry to Bother You
HM: Black Panther, First Man, Isle of Dogs
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ruth E. Carter (Black Panther)
Paco Delgado (A Wrinkle in Time)
Renee Ehrlich Kalfus (A Simple Favor)
Deirdra Elizabeth Govan (Sorry to Bother You)
Sandy Powell (The Favourite)


BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Black Panther
Border
The Favourite
Suspiria
Vice
BEST MUSIC SCORE
Nicholas Britell (If Beale Street Could Talk)
Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs)
Anna Meredith [composer] and Joe Rudge [music supervisor] (Eighth Grade)
Mowg (Burning)
Thom Yorke (Suspiria)
HM: Jonny Greenwood (You Were Never Really Here), Matthew Herbert (A Fantastic Woman),
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy)
BEST SONG
“All the Stars” (Black Panther)
“Maybe It’s Time” (A Star Is Born)
“The Shallow” (A Star Is Born)
BEST SOUND DESIGN
Annihilation
First Man
A Quiet Place
Roma
Zama
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Annihilation
First Man
Isle of Dogs
Paddington 2
A Wrinkle in Time

Read more!